Create PDF Write e-mail Imprimir

Question

If a child was arrested for child molestation charge at age 12, will he have to register as an offender? I have been told that this is up to the PO and the Judge. My understanding is the child has to be 13 or older?

Answer

Under A.R.S. §13-3821, a minor who has been adjudicated delinquent in the juvenile system for any offense that requires registration as a sex offender may also be required to register by the court. If required to register, the registration must terminate no later than the person's 25th birthday. The registration may be terminated when the person successfully completes probation if the offense was committed when the person was under 18 years of age.

Added:
Viernes 23 de Julio de 2010
Revised:
Viernes 23 de Julio de 2010

Search the site | Ask question

Visit Other States

Tenemos 379 invitados conectado