Create PDF Write e-mail Imprimir

Question

When I was found drunk by cops, I was drunk, but I didn't have any alcohol on me. The cop said it is an MIP. Why did they call it an MIP when I didn't have any alcohol on me?

Answer

A person under the age of 21 cannot legally possess or consume alcohol (ARS 4-244(9)) . It is a class 1 misdemeanor (ARS Sec. 4-246(B)) for a person under the legal drinking age to possess or consume alcohol. When the officer said Minor in Possession (MIP) he was citing that law, which allows a for a minor who consumes alcohol to be charged, not just physical possession.

One final note: A person found guilty for two offenses like this in juvenile court loses the right to drive until they reach the age of 18. (ARS 28-3320(7)).

Added:
Viernes 23 de Julio de 2010
Revised:
Viernes 23 de Julio de 2010

Search the site | Ask question

Visit Other States

Tenemos 308 invitados conectado