Create PDF Email Print

Question

Are HID's on your car illegal

Answer

Title 28 of the Arizona Revised Statutes contains the motor vehicle laws in Arizona. You may want to review that title to see what laws may apply to HIDs. The following sections of the title discusses lights for vehicles:

A.R.S. § 28-940. Additional lighting equipment
A motor vehicle may be equipped with any of the following:
1. Not more than two side cowl or fender lamps that emit an amber or white light without glare.
2. Not more than one running board courtesy lamp on each side of the motor vehicle that emits a white or amber light without glare.
3. Not more than two backup lamps either separately or in combination with other lamps, but a backup lamp shall not be lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.

A.R.S. § 28-947Special restrictions on lamps

A. A person shall direct a lighted lamp or illuminating device on a motor vehicle, other than a head lamp, spot lamp, auxiliary lamp or flashing front direction signal, that projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than three hundred candlepower so that no part of the beam strikes the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than seventy-five feet from the vehicle.

B. A person shall not drive or move a vehicle or equipment on a highway with a lamp or device on the vehicle that is capable of displaying a red or red and blue light or lens visible from directly in front of the center of the vehicle. Lights visible from the front of a vehicle shall be amber or white. This section does not apply to either of the following:
1. An authorized emergency vehicle or a vehicle on which a red or red and blue light or lens visible from the front is expressly authorized or required by this chapter.
2. A fire engine that is solely used for hobby or display purposes and that has been issued a historic vehicle license plate pursuant to section 28-2484 if either of the following applies:
(a) The lights are covered and are not activated while a person is transporting or driving the vehicle to or from a parade, authorized assemblage of historic vehicles or test.
(b) The lights are activated only in a parade, for an authorized assemblage of historic vehicles or for testing purposes.

C. Except as provided in subsection D or E of this section, flashing lights on motor vehicles are prohibited except either:
1. On authorized emergency vehicles, school buses or snow removal equipment.
2. As warning lights on disabled or parked vehicles.
3. On a vehicle as a means for indicating a right or left turn.

D. A vehicle may have lamps that may be used to warn the operators of other vehicles of the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring the exercise of unusual care in approaching, overtaking or passing. The vehicle may display these lamps as a warning in addition to any other warning signals required by this article. The lamps used to display the warning to the front shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and shall display simultaneously flashing white or amber lights or any shade of color between white and amber. The lamps used to display the warning to the rear shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and shall show simultaneously flashing amber or red lights or any shade of color between amber and red. These warning lights shall be visible from a distance of at least one thousand five hundred feet under normal atmospheric conditions at night.

E. A person may equip a motorcycle with a means of modulating the intensity of a head lamp beam between the higher and lower brightness at a rate of two hundred to two hundred eighty cycles per minute. A person shall not modulate the head lamp beam during the hours of darkness as prescribed in section 28-922.

If the headlamp which you are planning on using violates any of the above, it is not allowed. Lamps are supposed to emit an amber or white color in order to make sure other drivers are not temporarily blinded by the lights. If you have questions about your lights specifications you can ask during inspection, or ask a mechanic for information regarding your exact lights.
Added:
Friday, 23 July 2010
Revised:
Friday, 23 July 2010

We have 234 guests online